Dalbeattie & Drumlanrig host 2019 Scottish Orienteering Championships

With a mixed weekend of weather, the 2019 Scottish Orienteering Championships weekend took place in Dumfries & Galloway, with the Individual Championships taking place in Dalbeattie Forest on Saturday 25th May and the Relay Championships at Drumlanrig Estate, near Thornhill, on Sunday 26th May.

Thank you to SOLWAY Orienteers for hosting and to Ayrshire Orienteers for “taking the driving seat” on Sunday.

Well done to everyone who took part in over technical and challenging weekend weekend and thank you to all the amazing volunteers who had some soggy volunteering duties but conducted them all with a smile and enthusiasm!

Tim O’Donoghue, organiser and SOC/SRC Co-ordinator, said of the event:

“A big thank you to all the people who came to the Scottish Championships weekend in Dumfries and Galloway.
“We expected that Dalbeattie Forest would provide a tough orienteering challenge while the relays at Drumlanrig would be fast. Both met these expectations.
“There was a problem with control 173 on the Saturday as it was located about 25m away from the re-entrant drawn on the map. On one course several competitors missed the control, and this led to the decision to void the legs into and from 173. There was a further protest that this action was too severe for other courses where the leading contenders all punched 173, so a further adjustment was made: on some courses only the leg into 173 has been voided.
“These alterations were completed shortly before the prize-giving ceremony and resulted in a few changes in positions in classes. The organiser wishes to apologise to people who may have been surprised by the changes – the intent has been to assess relative positions by use of the maximum number of valid legs for each course/class.”

Tim O’Donoghue, Organiser and SOC/SRC Co-ordinator

Full results

Scottish Orienteering Championships 2019 Full Results

List of Scottish Champions

The Scottish champions are the highest eligible finishers in each age class, and can be viewed through this link:

Scottish Orienteering 2019 Champions


2019 Scottish Orienteering Championship Individual Class Medallists

M10A

  • 1st 357 Seb Darlow RR M10 Y
  • 2nd 558 Matthew Inman FVO M10 Y +1:02
  • 3rd 319 Calum Robertson ESOC M10 Y +1:07

M10B

  • 1st 455 Peter Atkinson ELO M10 Y
  • 2nd 461 Ruaraidh Macpherson CLYDE M10 Y +11:49

M12A

  • 1st 99 Ranolph Whitehead MAROC M12 Y
  • 2nd 60 Finlay McLuckie MOR M12 Y +1:30
  • 3rd 312 Finn Selmer Duguid TAY M12 Y +1:37

M12B

  • 1st 144 Edward Hanna SOLWA M12 Y

M14A

  • 1st 274 Adam Barrie MAROC M14 Y
  • 2nd 110 James Hammond FVO M14 Y +5:40
  • 3rd 398 Peter Scott LOC M14 +19:20

M14B

  • 1st 477 Sean Findlay SOLWA M14 Y
  • 2nd 459 William Finney CLOK M14 +32:13

M16A

  • 1st 192 Sam Griffin GRAMP M16 Y
  • 2nd 233 Oscar Shepherd INVOC M16 Y +1:09
  • 3rd 72 Angus Ivory INT M16 Y +10:30

M16B

  • 1st 370 Angus Thom SOLWA M16 Y

M18E

  • 1st 21 Matthew Gooch MAROC M18 Y
  • 2nd 498 Louis MacMillan ECKO M18 Y +4:52
  • 3rd 382 Peter Molloy FVO M18 Y +21:20

M18L

  • 1st 400 Philip Shrimpton LOC M18

M20E

  • 1st 488 Joseph Wright EUOC M20 Y
  • 2nd 137 Alastair Thomas EUOC M20 Y +8:53
  • 3rd 429 Thomas Laraia EUOC M20 Y +11:35

M20S

  • 1st 540 Callum McIntyre INT M20 Y

M21E

  • 1st 243 Ben Mitchell SBOC M21
  • 2nd 501 William Gardner OD M21 +6:43
  • 3rd 590 Jamie Stevenson FVO M21 Y +17:04

M21L

  • 1st 325 Alan Hartley BL M45
  • 2nd 163 Ross White DEE M21 Y +62:15

M21S

  • 1st 5031 Aleksandr Vikentev CLYDE M21
  • 2nd 74 Tom Elliotte STAG M21 Y +52:09

M21V

  • 1st 66 Neil McMillan ELO M21 Y

M35L

  • 1st 49 Stephen Feltbower FVO M35 Y
  • 2nd 289 Duncan Grassie AROS M35 Y +0:22
  • 3rd 490 Jeff Powell Davies BL M35 +7:44

M40L

  • 1st 339 Will Hensman FVO M40 Y
  • 2nd 170 Ray Ward INT M40 Y +18:18
  • 3rd 216 Ross McLennan FVO M40 Y +18:53

M40S

  • 1st 19 Stewart Fishwick LOC M40
  • 2nd 311 Alistair Duguid TAY M40 Y +17:32
  • 3rd 165 David Esson GRAMP M40 Y +35:10

M45L

  • 1st 556 Jason Inman FVO M45 Y
  • 2nd 362 Roger Goddard FVO M45 Y +10:02
  • 3rd 226 Peter O’Hara ESOC M45 Y +17:12

M45S

  • 1st 195 Paul Gaines BL M45

M50L

  • 1st 261 Jon Cross FVO M50 Y
  • 2nd 334 Ben Stansfield FVO M50 Y +3:20
  • 3rd 275 Alan Irving WCOC M50 +7:17

M50S

  • 1st 267 Simon Hunt FVO M50 Y
  • 2nd 212 Finlay Ross ESOC M50 Y +1:40
  • 3rd 463 David Rawle BL M50 +21:20

M55L

  • 1st 593 Martin Bagness WAROC M55
  • 2nd 438 Charlie Adams SYO M55 +4:21
  • 3rd 70 Michael Billinghurst WCOC M55 +4:31

M55S

  • 1st 391 Dan Parker BL M55
  • 2nd 9 Keith Brown ESOC M55 Y +3:36
  • 3rd 567 Roger Thomas WCOC M55 +5:25

M60L

  • 1st 153 Donald Petrie CLYDE M60 Y
  • 2nd 171 John Embrey DEE M60 +6:54
  • 3rd 37 Keith Tonkin BL M60 +7:44

M60S

  • 1st 100 Philip Nichols BL M60
  • 2nd 412 Mark Elder CLYDE M60 Y +1:20
  • 3rd 486 Alistair Armitage ESOC M60 Y +3:58

M65L

  • 1st 230 Eddie Harwood MOR M65 Y
  • 2nd 102 Robert Hickling BASOC M65 Y +1:58
  • 3rd 583 Derek Fryer LOC M65 +9:45

M65S

  • 1st 14 Andrew Bell BL M65
  • 2nd 258 Les Smithard KFO M65 Y +3:10
  • 3rd 326 Cecil Armstrong LVO M65 +7:21

M70L

  • 1st 304 Robin Sloan RR M70 Y
  • 2nd 285 Wilbert Hollinger LVO M70 +2:27
  • 3rd 40 Roger Smith LOC M70 +5:39

M70S

  • 1st 16 Dick Carmichael TINTO M70 Y
  • 2nd 3 Malcolm Mahony ESOC M70 Y +51:54

M75L

  • 1st 338 Neil McLean GRAMP M75 Y
  • 2nd 329 Michael Pearson WCOC M75 +1:56
  • 3rd 290 Bill Melville TAY M75 Y +15:30

M80

  • 1st 484 Dick Whitworth BL M80
  • 2nd 224 Stanley Johnston LOC M80 +3:04
  • 3rd 520 Mike Fairburn PFO M80 +21:51

W10A

  • 1st 169 Lucy Ward INT W10 Y
  • 2nd 494 Hanna Brindley FVO W10 Y +8:37
  • 3rd 125 Anna Howard MOR W10 Y +53:05

W10B

  • 1st 559 Hannah Inman FVO W10 Y

W12A

  • 1st 354 Ellie Darlow RR W12 Y
  • 2nd 238 Rebecca Hammond FVO W12 Y +0:59
  • 3rd 59 Kate McLuckie MOR W12 Y +1:24

W12B

  • 1st 468 Rosie McNamara AYROC W12 Y
  • 2nd 5023 Tara Parker SOLWA W12 Y +1:13
  • 3rd 197 Maria Gaines BL W12 +7:08

W14A

  • 1st 79 Catriona Chapman MAROC W14 Y
  • 2nd 123 Isobel Howard MOR W14 Y +5:29
  • 3rd 369 Alice Kemsley BASOC W14 Y +6:09

W14B

  • 1st 196 Isabel Gaines BL W14
  • 2nd 371 Morven Thom SOLWA W14 Y +0:17

W16A

  • 1st 12 Rachel Brown ESOC W16 Y
  • 2nd 276 Caitlin Irving WCOC W16 +7:26
  • 3rd 393 Emily Turner LOC W16 +15:55

W18E

  • 1st 103 Eilidh Campbell MAROC W18 Y
  • 2nd 309 Izzy Cox BASOC W18 Y +3:31
  • 3rd 336 Lizzie Stansfield FVO W18 Y +8:17

W18S

  • 1st 415 Maya Saunders SOLWA W18 Y

W20E

  • 1st 436 Laura King EUOC W20 Y
  • 2nd 515 Niamh Hunter WCOC W20 +4:44
  • 3rd 434 Emma Wilson EUOC W20 Y +10:54

W20L

  • 1st 231 Emma Baird ECKO W20 Y
  • 2nd 179 Eloise Lardet FVO W20 Y +54:24

W21E

  • 1st 244 Megan Carter-Davies MWOC W21 Y
  • 2nd 578 Hollie Orr LOC W21 Y +1:30
  • 3rd 432 Sarah Jones EUOC W21 Y +10:57

W21L

  • 1st 215 Fiona Berrow FVO W21 Y
  • 2nd 280 Emily Pearson TAY W21 Y +5:43
  • 3rd 204 Rachel Hendrie FVO W21 Y +14:13

W21S

  • 1st 499 Sarah Tullie FVO W21 Y
  • 2nd 242 Juliette Maire ESOC W21 Y +23:14
  • 3rd 528 Eglantine Cussac EUOC W21 Y +32:00

W35L

  • 1st 67 Gemma Karatay BASOC W35 Y
  • 2nd 213 Jane Chisholm BASOC W35 Y +35:26
  • 3rd 44 Jane Emslie INT W35 Y +60:11

W35S

  • 1st 134 Marta Szydlowska STAG W35 Y

W40L

  • 1st 557 Janine Inman FVO W40 Y
  • 2nd 447 Iryna Bogachova AYROC W40 Y +31:51
  • 3rd 46 Catherine Isherwood FVO W40 Y +41:48

W40S

  • 1st 585 Kathryn Neill ELO W40 Y
  • 2nd 356 Kate Darlow RR W40 Y +18:49
  • 3rd 346 Kim Sanderson NATO W40 +19:59

W45L

  • 1st 158 Beccy Osborn FVO W45 Y
  • 2nd 122 Nicola Howard MOR W45 Y +5:54
  • 3rd 442 Natasha Conway AIRE W45 +9:15

W45S

  • 1st 296 Mary Ross INT W45 Y
  • 2nd 222 Jane Wilson LVO W45 Y +19:42
  • 3rd 592 Kerry Willacy SOLWA W45 Y +31:42

W50L

  • 1st 445 Sarah Dunn MAROC W50 Y
  • 2nd 495 Susannah Macmillan ECKO W50 Y +18:14
  • 3rd 380 Rona Molloy FVO W50 Y +21:38

W50S

  • 1st 29 Lesley Ward SYO W50
  • 2nd 11 Judith Bell ESOC W50 Y +20:04
  • 3rd 252 Katja Neumann MAROC W50 Y +28:44

W55L

  • 1st 1 Ann Haley INT W55 Y
  • 2nd 373 Marsela McLeod INVOC W55 Y +2:39
  • 3rd 31 Hazel Dean FVO W55 Y +4:13

W55S

  • 1st 532 Liz Orr CLYDE W55 Y
  • 2nd 132 Helen James STAG W55 Y +23:49
  • 3rd 55 Helen Barker FVO W55 Y +38:53

W60L

  • 1st 121 Judy Burge LOC W60
  • 2nd 141 Christine Patterson CLYDE W60 Y +12:31
  • 3rd 586 Maggie Scrugham ESOC W60 Y +17:32

W60S

  • 1st 200 Lesley Wornham WCOC W60
  • 2nd 48 Sheelagh Nichol AYROC W60 Y +3:18
  • 3rd 278 Anne Pearson TAY W60 Y +5:42

W65L

  • 1st 7 Janice Nisbet ESOC W65 Y
  • 2nd 177 Sarah Brown SLOW W65 +5:33
  • 3rd 87 Mary Williams ESOC W65 Y +8:53

W70L

  • 1st 34 Anne Stevenson ESOC W70 Y
  • 2nd 5 Sheila Strain ELO W70 Y +6:04
  • 3rd 210 Joan Noble INVOC W70 Y +12:47

W70S

  • 1st 249 Chris Wood FVO W70 Y

W75

  • 1st 139 Carol McNeill LOC W75
  • 2nd 95 Eleanor Pyrah ESOC W75 Y +12:42
  • 3rd 374 Moira Laws TAY W75 Y +51:41

W85

  • 1st 225 Verena Johnston LOC W85

2019 Scottish Orienteering Championship Relay Class Top 3s

Men’s Open

  • 1st EUOC Legends (Tom Lines, Thomas Wilson, Alastair Thomas)
  • 2nd FVO Flyers (Andy Llewellyn, Peter Molloy, Kris Jones)
  • 3rd EUOC Scran (Alasdair Pedley, Thomas Laraia, Joseph Wright)

Women’s Open

  • 1st EUOC Legendesses (Laura King, Emma Wilson, Fay Walsh)
  • 2nd ESOC Rannoch (Laura Robertson, Rona Lindsay, Sarah Jones)
  • 3rd FVO Female Flyers (Grace Molloy, Janine Inman, Lizzie Stansfield)

Age Class: 8+points

  • 1st FVO3 (Will Hensman, Ross McLennan, Ben Stansfield)
  • 2nd FVO4 (Steve Feltbower, Roger Goddard, Jon Cross)
  • 3rd INT CompassPoint 1 (Scott Fraser, William Ivory, Graham McIntyre)

Age Class: 11+points

  • 1st Maroc Maestros (Matthew Gooch, Kirsty Campbell, Eilidh Campbell)
  • 2nd Gramp1 (Sam Griffin, Bob Daly, Tim Griffin)
  • 3rd Invoc Eagles (Finlay Todd, Marsela McLeod, James Laird)

Age Class: 14+points

  • 1st Maroc Maelstrom (Ewan Musgrave, Sarah Dunn, Jon Musgrave)
  • 2nd Loweswater (Caitlin Irving, Alan Irving, Mike Billinghurst)
  • 3rd ESOC Achray (Peter O’Hara, Rachel Brown, Keith Brown)

Age Class: 17+points

  • 1st ESOC Morlich (Alison Cunningham, Helena Nolan, Ben Brown)
  • 2nd CLYDE Steamers (Alice Wilson, Christine Patterson, Al Mccartney)
  • 3rd Corryvreckan (Jura MacMillan, Gill Berrow, Emma Baird)

Age Class: 20+points

  • 1st Moravian (Eddie Harwood, Morag McLuckie, Isobel Howard)
  • 2nd FVO14 (Beccy Osborn, Vicky Thornton, Rona Molloy)
  • 3rd BL Radio Stars (the sequel) (Christine Goulding, Ruben Razzetti, Natalie Hawkrigg)

Junior: Total BOF Age 44-

  • 1st FVO Junior Flyers (Jamie Goddard, Jamie Connor, Pierre Lardet)
  • 2nd FVO11 (James Hammond, Sam Hunt, Stanley Flint)
  • 3rd Maroc Menaces (Catriona Chapman, Jonas Newey, Adam Barrie)

Junior: Total BOF Age36-

  • 1st Maroc Minxes (Yann Newey, Ruth Gooch, Ranolph Whitehead)
  • 2nd CompassPoint N (Lucy Ward, Laurence Ward, Thomas Ross)
  • 3rd Team RRESOC (Megan Brown, Seb Darlow, Ellie Darlow)