Category: Championships

2019 Scottish Night and Scottish Sprint Champions crowned

Congratulations to all this year’s Scottish Night and Scottish Sprint Orienteering champions, who claimed their titles in the 2019 championship events which took place on Saturday 2nd (hosted by Interløpers) and Sunday 3rd Febrruary (hosted by ESOC.)
Read More…

Scottish Sprint Championships 2018

Many thanks go to FVO for staging the Scottish Sprint Championships 2018 as part of their “Stepping into Spring” weekend. Most of the stepping was into mud or the occasional snow drift still remaining on the University of Stirling campus. The event consisted of two races, a Prologue and Final, but the total of both races counting towards final positions and results ( SOUL results counted separately). Full results are available on the FVO website including links to Winsplits and Routegadget. The latter cannot do justice to the rain and mud. Read More…

Scottish Night Orienteering Championships 2018 Results

Pollok Country Park, 10 February

St Andrews Orienteering Club (Glasgow) organised this year’s Scottish Night Orienteering Championships on a brand new map of Pollok Country Park.  Further information on the STAG website.

ResultsWinSplits and RouteGadget.

Scottish Night Champions 2018

  • M16 no entries
  • M18 Ben Brown   ESOC
  • M20 Tom Nichol  AYROC
  • M21 Josh Dudley  MAROC
  • M35 no entries
  • M40 Michael Atkinson  ELO
  • M45 Fraser Purves  FVO
  • M50 Ben Stansfield  FVO
  • M55 Keith Brown  ESOC
  • M60 Martin Dean  FVO
  • M65 Les Dalgleish  ESOC
  • M70 Phil Smithard  KFO
  • M75 no entries

 

  • W16 Alice Wilson  CLYDE
  • W18 no entries
  • W20 no entries
  • W21 Rona Lindsay  ESOC
  • W35 no award
  • W40 Heather Thomson  ESOC
  • W45 Hazel Dean  FVO
  • W50 Jane Ackland  INT
  • W55 Christine Patterson  CLYDE
  • W60 Sally Lindsay  ESOC
  • W65 Margaret Dalgleish  ESOC
  • W70 Eleanor Pyrah  ESOC
  • W75 no entries

Scottish Championships 2017

Co-ordinator’s Comments

The Scottish Champs is delegated to East District every three years.  We have no areas to rival North and West, so normally everyone is driving many hours back and forth up the A9.  So it was a delight to have it somewhat local on the very best areas available in the Lothians.  Thanks to ELO for noticing that the Strains live on a quality urban area and staging the Friday warm-up.   Thanks to ESOC et al for a typically Esocian Saturday race and to INT et al for a characteristically Interlopery job on Sunday.  vive la difference!

Graeme Ackland, INT.

ELO Sprint Race

Friday 19th (evening), Tranent.

ELO is hosting the 5th event in the bto Scottish Orienteering Urban League as a prologue to the 2017 Scottish Championships.

We welcome you to the historic town of Tranent, site of the first recorded coal mining anywhere, and the first tracked railway in Scotland.

Details and results on the ELO website.

Individual Race

Saturday 20th May Gullane, Archerfield, and Yellowcraig

The finest area in East Lothian featuring an extensive series of open and forested coastal dunes between Gullane and Dirleton, remapped from LiDaR with sections new to orienteering, with the event centre at Archerfield Walled Garden.

This event wil incorporate the Scottish Inter-Club Championships (SICC)

INT Relay Race

Sunday 21st May.  Binning Wood

Newly remapped and derhodoed, with a complex ride network unchanged since the original 1755 map.