Young Orienteer of the Year shortlist

We were absolutely thrilled to receive such excellent nominations for Young Orienteer Of The Year – it was extremely heartwarming to read about the valuable and varied contributions our Junior members make to the sport.

We are very pleased to announce the shortlist, and that Tulloch Homes have very kindly sponsored the award, which will be presented at the Scottish Championships. 

11th May 18

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

We were absolutely thrilled to receive such excellent nominations for Young Orienteer Of The Year – it was extremely heartwarming to read about the valuable and varied contributions our Junior members make to the sport.

We launched the award to celebrate 2018 as the Year of Young People in Scotland, and every single nominee is clearly dedicated to helping out and doing more: for that we thank you all! You are all making such a positive difference, and helping to develop and ensure the future of our sport. 

We’d like to announce that Tulloch Homes have very kindly sponsored the award, which will be presented at the Scottish Championships on Saturday 26th May. Tulloch Homes have said: 

We are delighted to be involved with the award for Young Orienteer of the Year. Tulloch Homes are committed to assisting young people getting involved in sport as we recognise the benefits for the individual and also for a healthier society.

We are very pleased to announce the shortlist (in alphabetical order):

Ben Brown (ESOC)

Helps with SI at nearly every ESOC/INT/ELO event, has planned courses, helped with remapping, attended Coaching Foundation course, Young Leader with his local Cub Group and coaches them in orienteering; always keen, enthusiastic, has unassuming manner, an absolute credit to the club.

Faith Kenyon (MOR)

Regularly helps with various aspects of event organisation, creates very positive atmosphere near assembly, offers advice to inexperienced, promotes the sport in a positive fashion with all her peers, offering team spirit and happiness.

Felix Wilson (MAROC)

Fairly new to orienteering, but self-starter, often cycles to events, has planned courses, helps with organising and on computer, has planned training exercises, regularly collects controls after training; very enthusiastic & supportive, excellent role model

Katrina McGougan (BASOC)

Junior representative on club committee, manages club’s social media accounts and traditional publicity, has planned events, regularly collects controls after training, frequent volunteer at events, has brought her mother into the sport and is promoting it in her school; about to attend Coaching Foundation course.

Others nominated – everybody deserves a mention! 

  • Finlay Raynor (INVOC) – organised school event
  • Grace Molloy (FVO) – coaching on various occasions
  • Isobel Howard (MOR) – helps at local events
  • Izzy Cox (BASOC) – helps in several ways
  • Kirsty Campbell (MAROC) – for being enthusiastic
  • Logan McIntyre (INT) – helps with tech at lots of events
  • Louis Macmillan (ECKO) – played bagpipes at World Schools
  • Matthew Gooch (MAROC) – because he’s a good guy
  • Tom Lines (ECKO) – perseverance pays off

Very well done to you all and keep up the good work! Thank you also to everybody who nominated!
 

Photo of authorPosted on 11th May 18
by Sarah Hobbs