SOA Privacy Notice

**Should you have a GDPR related query between 10th-17th December please ensure you direct your request to )

 

Working towards compliance with GDPR, SOA has today made available their Privacy Notice.

18th May 18

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

SCOTTISH ORIENTEERING

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

What we need

Scottish Orienteering is the Scottish National Governing Body for the sport of orienteering. Scottish Orienteering will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us through the membership registration process and we will manage this information through our partners at British Orienteering and for Scottish Orienteering members directly through our membership database provider.

 

Members’ personal data:

When you register as a member of Scottish Orienteering or renew your membership (including if you are registering or renewing on behalf of a child under the age of [under 18]), we will ask you for the following personal information:

  • contact details – name, address, email address,year of birth
  • membership category
  • payment details – bank account number, sort code, card details
  • participation details – for example, club
  • equality information – for example, disability
  • medical information (Optional)
  • emergency contact details – name and phone number

and if applicable, we may obtain this data from other sources

  • PVG membership
  • Coaching Qualifications (inclusive of First Aid, Safeguarding and Child Protection courses you may have attended)
  • Officials qualifications and training attended

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

Members’ personal data:

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership. We will use our members’ personal information to:

  • provide you with core member services, including insurance and voting services
  • set up your Scottish Orienteering membership including club registration
  • send you membership communications by post or email in relation to essential membership services, [including but not limited to, general meeting notices, event information, coaching courses and development opportunities, membership renewals, membership fees’ information]
  • enable you to enter orienteering activities and events

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

Members’ personal data:

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • promote and encourage participation in Orienteering by sending members’ communications and booking information for upcoming competitions and events. Our competitions and events may be filmed for live streaming purposes and your personal information may also be used in images captured from our competition, events, activities and training, which we use for promotional, education and development purposes;
  • accepting and managing entries for our competitions and checking your personal information to ensure you are entered into the correct category and receive your membership discount on entries fees through SiEntries and Fabian4.
  • monitor and develop participation in orienteering by monitoring members’ engagement and participation through analysis of online data and inviting our members to participate in surveys for researching and development purposes
  • develop and maintain our members’ qualifications, including sending email communications to members to inform you of upcoming courses, renewal requirements and verify that you have completed any mandatory training and PVG / child protection requirements
  • respond to and communicate with members regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to orienteering
  • If you have chosen to tell us about any medical condition or additional needs we will keep this information in order to maximise your safety and enjoyment of the sport

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on . If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

Participant’s personal data:

When you book a place with us for and attend a coaching course, competition, event, training course, we need to collect your personal information so that we can honour your booking and to enable you to participate in the course, competition or event.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on . If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a participant.

Volunteers’ personal data:

Where you are required to complete a PVG check under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 we will need to collect personal information relating to criminal convictions or alleged commission of criminal offences This information will include your PVG certificate number, PVG membership number, date of issue and any relevant information in relation to your membership of the PVG Scheme.

If your PVG certificate is not clear, we will have a legitimate interest to collect references and any other applicable information to allow us to consider whether or not you can volunteer in a regulated role with children and/or vulnerable adults.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on  If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a volunteer.

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members, volunteers and participants for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

  • the Companies Act 2006 to maintain a register of our members, which includes our members’ name, address, the date they were admitted to membership and the date on which they ceased to be our member, and hold general meetings, including issuing notices and voting arrangements;
  • the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches and volunteers are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults
  • our sportscotland regulatory requirements to feedback anonymised data as condition of grant funding to monitor club trends - Personal data is processed securely, updated regularly and accurately, is limited to what the sports needs. It is used only for the purpose for which it is collected and used for marketing purposes if the individual has given us the consent to do so.
  • the Equality Act 2010, which requires us to process personal information to make reasonable adjustments where necessary;

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Club members’ personal data:

We may be asked by our member clubs to collect and store personal information about their individual members. Where we do this, the clubs have a responsibility as “controllers” to provide their members with privacy notices and we will not use such personal information for any other purpose.

Who we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with Scottish orienteering clubs.

If your personal information is included in any images or videos taken by us at our competitions and events, we may share this with local and national press, social media streams and other local and national partners for promotional and/or journalistic purposes.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children.

We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

Organisations taking online event entries such as SiEntries and Fabian4

Scottish Orienteering employs third party suppliers to provide services, including IT, payroll, membership services, journalistic purposes and website provision. These suppliers may process personal information on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information as is strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

Members’ personal data

Scottish Orienteering employs SiEntries to administer our membership database, Paul Frost to maintain and host our website and sportscotland to manage our payroll. As part of which SiEntries contracts third party payment providers to process your payments of our behalf. SiEntries and its payment providers process our members’ personal information on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

Club members’ personal data

Member clubs of Scottish Orienteering are required to ensure that all of their club members are members of either British Orienteering or of Scottish Orienteering as a condition of their membership and to ensure insurance cover applies to club activities and events.

Participants’ personal data

We may publish the results of competitions on our website. This can include competitors’ [name, age, result]. We may also be required to share personal information relating to members’ health in order to undertake activities to eliminate doping, at a sporting event, within our sport generally, or to provide information about doping, or suspected doping, to UK Anti-Doping or another body with responsibility for eliminating doping in our sport.

In the case of members supplying us with medical or additional needs information, we do share this information with event organisers.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers are based in the UK and in the EU, and is accessed by our staff for the purposes set out above.

We may be required to transfer your personal information outwith the EU for the purposes of booking travel arrangements for training camps. Where your personal information is transferred outwith the EU, we will provide you with information regarding the safeguards that we have put in place with the recipient country to protect your personal information.

 

How long we keep your personal information

Members’ personal data

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services and to comply with legal and insurance requirements. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for 3 years. Medical information will be deleted on lapsed members after a period of 3months.

We will keep certain personal information of members for longer in order to confirm your identity, when you were a member of Scottish Orienteering and for how long. We need to do this to comply with the Companies Act 2006, which requires us to keep a register of members or in the event of a claim against Scottish Orienteering.

 

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at National Orienteering Centre, Glenmore Lodge, Aviemore. PH22 1QZ or by emailing

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by Scottish Orienteering will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at http://www.ico.org.uk

 

**Should you have a GDPR related query between 10th-17th December please ensure you direct your request to )

Downloadable Documents

PDF of Privacy Notice v1
PDF of above text

Photo of authorPosted on 18th May 18
by Admin