List of Controllers

List of SOA controllers sorted by club, including their home town - updated 24 October 2017.

At the foot of this web page, there are links to download the SOA application forms for appointment to Grade C controller, and to upgrade to Grade B controller.  (Please use the Word doc in preference to the pdf, if you can.)

Grade B controllers who are interested to upgrade to Grade A should contact the SOA Controllers' Co-ordinator, Rob Hickling, who can advise you on the process for applying to British Orienteering.

04th Oct 17

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Last update 7 Nov 2017.  Please keep me informed of any changes, omissions or inaccuracies you are aware of.  Thank you.

   

NAME

 LEVEL

HOME TOWN

AYROC

 

 

Dougie Condy

C

Troon

BASOC

 

 

Paul Frost

C

Grantown on Spey

Gemma Karatay C Boat of Garten

Hilary Quick

B

Insh, Kingussie

James Tullie

C

Dulnain Bridge

Lynne Walker

B

Grantown on Spey

CLYDE

 

 

Andrew MacPherson

C

Glasgow

Kenneth Milton

C

Newton Mearns

Andy Paterson

C

Houston

Dave Robertson

C

Glasgow

ECKO

 

 

Carol Burnapp

C

Dunoon

Andy Dale

C

Oban

Ross Lilley

C

Taynuilt, Argyll

Niall Urquhart

C

Oban

ELO

 

 

Trina Rogerson

C

Dunbar, E. Lothian

Sheila Strain

C

Tranent, E. Lothian

Robin Strain

C

Tranent, E. Lothian

ESOC

 

 

Maureen Brown

C

Edinburgh

Norma Coutts

C

Penicuik, Midlothian

Bill Gauld

C

Edinburgh

Peter Halling

B

Glasgow

Eddie Harvey

B

Edinburgh

David Kershaw

B

Edinburgh

David Lane

C

Edinburgh

Kathleen Lessells

C

Edinburgh

Crawford Lindsay

C

Edinburgh

James Martin

C

Perth

Clive Masson (also BAOC)

B

St Andrews

Ian Pyrah

B

Edinburgh

Ewart Scott

B

Edinburgh

Roger Scrutton

C

Penicuik, Midlothian

Bill Stevenson

C

Edinburgh

FVO

 

 

Gareth Bryan-Jones

A

Stirling

Brian Bullen

A

Bridge of Allan

Ted Finch

A

E. Whitburn, W. Lothian

Trevor Hoey

B

Balfron

Ross McLennan

B

Stirling

Steve Nicholson

C

Limekilns, Fife

Brian Porteous

A

Cupar

Fraser Purves

C

Menstrie, Stirlingshire

Gordon Ross

A

Tillicoultry

GRAMP

 

 

Dave Armitage

A

Monymusk, Aberdeenshire

Chris Aust

B

Aberdeen

Margaret Aust

C

Aberdeen

Paul Duley

C

Inverurie

David Esson

B

Aberdeen

George Esson

A

Aberdeen

Mike Greenwood

C

Macclesfield, Cheshire

Tim Griffin

C

Aberdeen

Doug Guy

C

Aberdeen

Ian Hamilton

B

Midmar, Aberdeenshire

Robert Hickling

A

Aberdeen

Pete Lawrence

C

Stonehaven

Eric Lovie

B

Singapore

Alan MacGregor

C

Aberdeen

Neil McLean

A

Turriff

Richard Oxlade

A

Aberdeen

Helen Rowlands

C

Aberdeen

Gareth Yardley

C

Aberdeen

INT

 

 

Graeme Ackland (also JOK)

A

Edinburgh

Paul Caban

C

Edinburgh

Kenneth Daly

C

Edinburgh

David Eades

B

Heriot, Midlothian

Heather Hartman

C

Balerno, Edinburgh

Ben Hartman

C

Balerno, Edinburgh

INVOC

 

 

Kevin Holliday

C

Inverness

Marsela McLeod

C

Evanton

Joan Noble

C

Nairn

Guy Seaman

C

Gairloch

Iain Shepherd

C

Muir of Ord

David Summers

B

Inverness

KFO

 

 

John Emeleus (also JOK)

B

Kirkcaldy

Robert Philp

C

Cupar

MAROC

 

 

Roger Coombs

B

Banchory

Sarah Dunn

B

Dess, Aboyne

Dan Gooch

C

Aboyne

Chris Low

C

Banchory

Alastair Marshall

C

Banchory

Clare Martin

C

Aboyne

John Mason

B

Banchory

Andrew McMurtrie

C

Torphins

Jonathan Musgrave

B

Dess, Aboyne

Andy Oliver

B

Laurencekirk

Stephen Spencer

C

Banchory

Andy Tivendale

C

Aboyne

Drew Tivendale

C

Inverurie

MOR

 

 

Adrian Chapman (also RAFO)

C

Ardesier

Donald Grassie

A

Aberdeen, and Speyside

Alan Halliday

C

Forres

Eddie Harwood (also JOK)

A

Urquhart, Elgin

Peter Hornsby (also LEI)

B

Ravenstone, Leicestershire

Colin Matheson

A

Nairn

Douglas Murray

C

Forres

Mike Rodgers (also RAFO)

C

Forres

Steve Smirthwaite

B

Nairn

Chris Spencer (also RAFO)

C

Forres

RR

 

 

John Biggar

A

Linlithgow

Lindsey Knox

B

Hawick

Robin Sloan

B

Melrose

SOLWAY

 

 

Derek Kennedy

C

Dumfries

Dave McQuillen

C

Dumfries

Tim O’Donoghue

B

Dalbeattie

Ian Turner

A

Thornhill, Dumfriesshire

STAG

 

 

Graham McFadyen

B

Lairg

Terry O’Brien

A

Glasgow

TAY

 

 

Grant Carstairs

B

Comrie

Angela Dixon

C

Dunfermline

Roos Eisma

C

Dundee

David Frame

C

Perth

David Sloan

C

Newport-on-Tay

TINTO

 

 

Dick Carmichael

A

Biggar

Blair Young

A

Lanark

Downloadable Documents

Application form Grade C Controller
updated January 2016

Application form Grade C Controller
updated January 2016

Application form Grade B Controller
updated January 2016

Application form Grade B Controller
updated January 2016

Photo of authorPosted on 04th Oct 17
by Rob Hickling