WTOC2012 - Day2

Tentsmuir East

At last the weather improved and the final day saw some warm sunshine.  The Day2 course started near the ice house at Tentsmuir and followed a route of 1.9km back to the car park with 23 controls and 2 timed controls.  The route used some narrow paths within the forest which proved challenging to wheelchair users and their escorts, but allowed everyone to experience the most beautiful parts of the forest and coastline.

In the Paralympic class, Seppa and Jansson both achieved 24 points with Seppa ahead on time.  Joint third place went to Ivica Bertol (Croatia) and Kari Pinola (Finland) on 23 points (both 80 sec for the timed controls).

Combined results for the two days gave victory to Jansson, one point ahead of Seppa with Kucherenko a further point behind.

In the Open class, three competitors achieved a maximum score of 25 points – Vitaliy Kyrychenko (Ukraine), Christian Gieseler (Germany) and Ian Ditchfield (Great Britain).  Not far behind was GBR’s John Kewley in 10th place, rueing a loss of concentration leading to an error at the last control. The Day 1 leaders had a less successful day, with Gerdtman 13th, Rusanen 26th and Ebright 42nd.

The combined results showed continuing Swedish dominance with victory for Gerdtman, followed by Kyrychenko and Sergiy Stoian (Ukraine).  Ditchfield achieved a podium place in 5th.  Defending champion Lauri Kontkanen was not able to repeat his success of last year and finished in 20th place.

Day 2 also involved a team competition; each federation declared a team of 3 which included at least one paralympic and one open competitor.  Finland prevented a Swedish clean sweep of the gold medals by taking victory with their team of Kontkanen, Rusanen and Seppa, finishing on the same points but  ahead of Sweden on time.  Croatia took the bronze medal, with Lithuania, Czech Republic and Ukraine also on the podium and the Great Britain team of Ditchfield, Kewley and John Crosby just missing out in 7th.

The sun shone for the medal ceremony.  The medals were presented by Sari Salomaa-Niemi (Chair, IOF TrailO Commission).  Also in the presentation party were Anna Tizzard (Scottish Disability Sport), Lyn West (British Orienteering) and Roger Scrutton (SOA), supported by members of the Scottish Junior Orienteering Squad.

In the evening a gala dinner took place at the Event Centre followed by traditional Scottish music and dancing.  Strip the Willow and the Gay Gordons were fairly chaotic whilst some of the wheelchair competitors enjoyed a more sedate waltz.  A double (finish) circle for Auld Lang Syne rounded off a very successful championships in fitting style.

Photos to follow.

Maps and solutions for Day 2


TrailO Day2 – Paralympic class

TrailO Day2 – Open class

TrailO Day1+2 combined result – Paralympic class

TrailO Day1+2 combined result – Open class

TrailO Team competition

TrailO Day2 Public


Last edited: 11th Jun 12

Image gallery

Ola Jansson, winner paralympic class-(credit:Nick Barrable (CompassSport))

Ola Jansson, winner paralympic class

Stig Gerdman, winner open class-(credit:Orienteering.SE)

Stig Gerdman, winner open class